Visit our gift shop!
Planes of Fame
475th YouTube Videos
Find us on Facebook

432nd Personnel

Commanding Officers

Major Frank D. Tomkins
Lt.Col. John S. Loisel (later Group Commander)
Capt. Henry L .Condon II (KIA)
Major Dean W. Dutrack
Major Elliot E. Summer

Captains

Elder J. Anderson
Leo W. Blakely Jr.
Donald N. Byars
Zach W. Dean
Grover D. Gholson
Billy M. Gresham (KIA)
Frederick A. Hedrick (KIA)
Howard A Hedrick
James C. Ince
Richard D. Kiick
Robert H. Kimball
Paul W. Lucas (MIA)
Eugene I. McGuire
Ronald C. Malloch
Dean W. Olson
Harrold D. Owen
Arthur L. Peregoy
Alexander K Phillips
Rowland Richards
John J. Rundell
Harry A. Setzer
William M Waldman

First Lieutenants

Paul T. Allen
Walter A. Barbo
George R. Beatty
Dale E. Burgess
Vivian A. Cloud
Perry J. Dahl
Edward G. Dickey
James R. Farris
John D. Findlay
Joseph M. Forster
Sam Fox
Merle W. Frazee
Walter H. Freeman
Emory B. Frink
Howard C. Gearhart
Arthur Goodwin
Ralph Gutierrez
Robert L. Hadley
John L. Hannan
Ferdinand C. Hanson
Alonzo Hardy
Alexander N. Ilniciki
Robert E Kay
Stuart M Lawhead
Noel R Lundy (KIA)
Clifford J Mann
Leo M. Mayo (MIA)
Walter H. Meyer
John E. Michener
Darrell W. Moran
Wayne E Morgan
John A Murphy
Roger C. Nelson
Lewey J. Noblitt
Dallas G Peavyhouse
Jack W. Planinac
Charles J. Ratajski
Lawrence D Renfro
William T Ritter (MIA)
William F Savle
Jack M Shelton
Thomas J Simms (MIA)
John W Temple
Dale O. Thisted
Henry C. Toll
Hohn F. Weber
Charles B. Willis

Second Lieutenants

Calvin O. Anderson
Edward E Barrow
Christopher O Bartlett (MIA)
Leroy C. Bryan
Allan Camp (KIA)
Edwin A. Christian
C.J. Collins Jr.
Raymond J. Dunn
William A. Elliot (MIA)
John E. Fogarty (KIA)
Theodore Fostakowski (KIA)
Donald H. Garrison (MIA)
Raymond M Giles
Owen C. Griffith
Lee J. Hirsch Jr.
Harold R. Howard (KIA)
Robert L. Hubner (MIA)
Robert L. Koles
Daniel R. Krall
Raymond J Krantz
John M. Lamb
Arnold W. Larsen
Grandy M. Laseter (MIA)
Jack F. Luddington (MIA)
Charles E. Martin
Troy L. Martin (KIA)
Albert A. McKenzie
Austin P. Morris
Roger C. Palmer
Lakin L. Parlett
Reed L. Pietscher (KIA)
Lawrence D. Roberts
Richard S. Ryrholm (KIA)
Robert B. Schuh
Charles D. Schwalier
Charles J. Sullivan
George Wacker
Walter W. Weisfus (MIA)
Edgar W. Williams
Donald D. Willis

Flight Officers

Joe B Barton (KIA)
Charles R. De Wesse (MIA)
Lawrence A. Dowler
Charles C. Nacke (MIA)

Chief Warrant Officers

Gregory L. Kowalski

First Sergeants

Charles G. Strother

Master Sergeants

Ernest A. Barnes
Carl S. Bishop
Stephen L. Brown
Stanley C. Dygas
George A. Eiler
James A. Fazzi
Earl L Glasser
Paul A. Harvey
Joseph Kendy
John Kobaly
Anthony J. Kupniewski
John S. Magann
Billy Morrison
Harry M. Mundorff
Robert G. Price
Crawford F. Sullivan
Thomas Thorne
Allen E. Wilson

 

Technical Sergeants

Dillon D. Atkin
Cecil E. Axt
George Banas
Hulon C. Ball
Nathan S. Biblowitz
Gharles E. Bigelow
Carl H Blythe
Carroll P. Booker (D)
Joseph W. Brubaker
Donald L. Burk
Timothy F. Carroll
Milton L. Campbell
Henry C. Carter
Sam H. Clasby
Paul Clatworthy
Jasper H. Cole
James T. Conners
Donald L. Cortese
Andy C. Crockett
Stanley A. Cudzil
Anthony v. Danko
Harvey O. Dautel
Homer L. Derting
George Ditmore
Howard W. Doty
Doyle A. Dowell
Phillip J. Egy
Hugo Evarelli
Carroll H. Fithian
Ransom B Gage
Everette M Graham
Charles H. Griffith
Douglas W. Hall
Robert G. Harrell
Charles Hendley Jr.
Donald E. Hoffend
Donald Hopper
Wilson A.S. Howes
Melvin F. Ingold
George E. Kanyuck
Leonard Kaplin
Douglas F. Kennedy
Harold E. Kennington
Henry N. Kieman
Charles M. Kinch
Joseph Kofile
Kenneth E. Lawrence
Able G. Martin
Michael May
Victor E. Meyer
Alden W. Miller
Frederick D. Montgomery
Grover T. Naslund Jr.
Matt. F. Notz
J. R. Nuss
Harry L Oaks
Francis J. Page
Elmer V. Parsells
A. J. Pinkerton
Cormin M Pitchford
Ervin R. Polzin
Joseph G Randazzo
Harry Reitman
Leonard E. Rezmierski
Elmore S. Richardson
Matthew Sacca
Martin H. Schulte
Ralph M Smith
Joseph A. Slanina
Frederick H Spencer
Richard J Spezzano
Edwin M Stark
Rozell A Stidd
Harry M. Tharp
David V. Thomas
Charles W. Turner
Elton Watson
Samuel Weiss
Joseph Zarensky

Staff Sergeants

Michael E. Alberter
Lyle P. Albright
Ralph H. Ash Jr.
Herman Avrech
Phillip S. Babcock
Sebastian C. Baffo
Orlando D. Barbario
Roland P. Beitzel
Boleslaus Ben
Algird B. Benosius
Andrew C. Bort
George F. Brooks
Richard J. Bullivant
Anthony J Caiola
Alfred Cantor
Frank L. Carlson
Melvin Clark
William C. Clements Christopher Contino
Vincent J. Corcoran
Roscoe L. Cummins
George D. Daily
Charles A. Damschoroder
Frank E. Daub
William F. Dea
John A. Delp
Kenneth E. Dempsey
Arthur F. Dewsnap Jr.
Michael Di Steffano
John H. Duplika
Earl J. Dupuis
Clarence W. Erickson
Louis J. Farley
Gus C. Farmer
Thomas J. Fournier
William D. Gallagher
John T. Galvin Jr.
Anthony Gdowski
Ralph E. Giraud
James J. Graziano
Irving Greenburg
John F. Gueldner (D)
Melville M. Hair
Lawrence L. Harless
Leo E. Harmon
Harry N. Harris
Frank W. Hastings
Charles D. Havill
Robert Hays
Okey G. Hinzman
Vernon A. Hodel
William F. Holliday
Gordon D. Hoxie
James R. Hughes
Leroy J. Hulliger
Joseph C. Jimenez
Alton Johnson
Robert W. Johnson
Thomas E. Hones
Stanley Keberski
Harley F. Keck
Thomas W. Kehoe
James P. Kenny
Arthur K. Kingston
Richard J. Lee
Young C. Lee
Martin H. Leitzes
Donbury K. Libby
Joseph W. Lucinski
Manuel Malandrakis
William I. Manson
William R. Merrick
Cyril V. McDonald
Ralph E. McLaughlin
Carl V. Miner
Harry G. Moodie
Raymond W. Murphy
Louis C. Necke
Alfred Nosul
Carl E. Olson Jr.
Willie B. Patterson
James W. Patton Jr.
Raymond F. Paul
George L Peters
Leo K. Pieczonka
Joseph R. Pinault

Staff Sergeants (continued)

Sam Resnicoff
James B. Rish
Aldino Rotunno
Arthur C. Rutan
Stanley C. Rutherford
Robert A. Sandvig
James E. Sawyer
Eugene V. Selde
David H. Shalofsky
Clair D. Sheasley
James D. Shope
Manford H.Sires
Robert F. Smith
Henry G. Solly
Walter L. Stroschein
John F. Taylor
Stanley J. Terryberry
Lorry R. Thompson
Ralph N. Turcotte
Leo R. Varieur
Thomas W. Walker
Francis A. Wapen
Glen P. Ward
Russel A. Ward
Archie Weidner
Robert D. Weiss
Roy C. White
Roy K. Williams
George E. Yates

Sergeants

Patrick Antropic
Roy R. Armentrout
Francis P. Aye
James O. Ayers
Richard N. Bacon
Calvert I. Bailey
Robert E. Bassett
William Benjamin Jr.
Melvin S. Black
Vincent H Bohlman
Edward Boulton
Bayse B. Bourne
Kenneth L Brayton
Jacob Brody
Charlie A. Brown
James J. Buncher
Wasco Bungo
Wallace W. Campbell
Carl J Capasso
Frank B. Cernese
Patrick T. Conway
Harold R Cook
Robert M. Cosbie
Jesse F. Daniell
Ray H. Davids
Noel D. Davis
Walter H. Dean
Alfred Demeo
Douglas Robert Smith

Corporals

Dick S. Beauchamp
Robert E. L. Boles
Dewain H Hradford
Gerald D. Cabe
Joseph F. Chastain Jr.
Charles Cirafesi
B90n W. Collins
Daniel J. Conway
Alfred Crandall
Raymond D. Crofford
Robert C. Depp
William F. Dowden
Alvin J. Ducote
Francis E. Gleason (D)
Denis J. Goudeau
Earl K. Hamerick
Arthur L. Holden
Everett L Jeffreys
Tip Johnson
K. C. Jones
Walter Kaminski
Robert B. Krueger
John W. Landsrud
Arthur Laroche
Charles Losson
Joseph M. Martinez
Joseph T. Martyna
Angelo A. Mazzaro
Herbert D. McGray
Donald M. Metz
William A. Miner
William A. Moran
Roy H. Oberholtzer
Wayne D. Paulson
Robert S. Piller
Anthony L Pometto Jr.
Thomas B. Porter
Thomas Prescott
Chester Rochon
Daniel Rosen
Martin L. Rosenbaum
Milfred K. Schall
David Shaffer
William A. Shea
Richard D. Simpson
Robert J. Sorenson
Joseph T. Steffney
Russell Truhn
Thaddeus M. Tienken
Andrew V. Tsihnahjinnie
Alden B. Tweedle
Fred Valarde
Charles W. Watson
Allen D. White
Walter F. Yamka

Privates, First Class

Stanley W. Brauer
Jimmie H. Clardy
Loyd D. Coke
Arthur L. Desormier
Fred T. Holland
Ernest F. Johnson
Leroy Layne
Kenneth Lengling
William Livingston
Ernest O. Ostgarden
James A. Petty
Charlie M. Rodgers
George E. Rouse
Martin J. Shields
Lavern Smith
Lewis K. Sprague
William J. Steiner
Frank Summa
Stanley J. Suski Jr.
Lyle W. Sylver
Raymond P. Thomas
William F. Tighe
Curtis F. Tinker Jr.
Kenneth A. Troxell
Grayson Vancover
Irvin L Wallis
Norman H. Weiss
Roger L. Wilson

Privates

Garland F. Clifton
Leo R. Cousino
Diego F. Contreras
Donald W. Eckel
Harold S. Jones
James V. Large
Maloy T. Lowry
Jack H Mardis
Philip E. Reno
Ralph R. Rhorer
John P. Schnabel
William E. Sibrian
Richard G. Skolasinski
Arthur Vera
Steven A. Volbrecht
Richard C. Wagner
Jackey C. Wulf
Kenneth D. Yaw

 

Save the Date!

475th Fighter Group Reunions

  • Moving forward, all reunions will be held on the second weekend in August.
  • The location for 2018 is TBA. Stay Tuned!
  • Contact Rhonda Rose
    (for more info)
    communications@475th.org
  • More info >