Visit our gift shop!
Planes of Fame
475th YouTube Videos
Find us on Facebook

433rd Personnel

Commanding Officers

Major Martin L. Low
Captain Daniel T. Roberts Jr.
Major Warren R. Lewis
Captain Campbell P.M. Wilson

Major

James R. Wilson

Captains

John S. Babel
George J. Best
Frank K Bosse
Chase Brenizer Jr.
Herbert W Cochran
John L Ehlinger
Thomas J Farley
Jack A. Fisk
William J. Grady
Charles A. Grice
Charles E. Howe
William G Jeakle
Richard D. Kimball
John F. Knecht
Glenn M Maxwell
Joseph T. McKeon
Richard A. Murray
James M. Palmer
John K Parkansky
Paul R. Peters
Kenneth W. Ralph
William L. Richmond
Ethelbert B. Roberts
LeRoy H. Ross
Robert H. Simpson
Herbert M. Thompson
C. H. Tillapaugh
Robert M. Tombert
Clarence M. Wilmarth

First Lieutenants

Carroll R. Anderson
John A. Berry
John B. Burchette
Conrad E.A. Charles
Albert L. Coburn
Webster H. Dupre
Edward B. Edsberg
George J. Forbes
George J. Gabik
Parker c. Gadd
Lawrence R. Gallagher
Jerome A. Gettler
Henry M. Griffin
F. H. Gunn
Jerome R. Hammond
Robert Hersh
William D. Horton
John H. Howard
Herbert H. Jordon
J.J. Kaliezowski
Harry A. Kalish
William H. Kuntz
Francis G. Lampert
Louis L Longman (KIA)
Irving D. Lowman
Phillip H. Lucier
John R. McDermott
M.P Mickelnair
Joseph E. Miller Jr.
James N. Molloy
Robert G. Morrell
Alan d. Morse
Austin K Neely (MIA)
John A. Nelson
Stanley C. Northrup
Joseph O'Neil Jr.
Marion P. Orr
Raymond O. Owen
William T. Owens Jr.
Joe P. Price
John E. Purdy
Donald G. Revenaugh (MIA)
Clarence J. Rieman
Morton B. Ryerson (D)
Oliver J. Rysselburghe
Ralph M. Schaffer
Robert W. Schick
Art Schulz
Maurice S. Sheetz
Alan N. Sidnam
John C. Smith (D)
Tristian P. Smith
Joseph E. Sperling
Thomas H. Thompson
Donald G. Wiemer
Coy D. Wiley
Calvin C. Wire
Lewis M. Yarbrough (MIA)
Robert J. Yewell
Charles G. Zarling (D)

Second Lieutenants

Edwin O. Atwood
Dale A. Badgette (MIA)
Arthur A. Blaisdell
Laverne P Busch (D)
Richard G. Clarke
Ralph T. Cleage
Raymond P. Corrigan (D)
Jack J. Daly
Carl A. Danforth (MIA)
Clifford L Ettien Jr. (D)
Virgil A. Hagan (MIA)
Richard L. Hancock (MIA)
William L. Hasty
Wesley J Hulett (MIA)
Charles H. Joseph (D)
Donald Y. King (MIA)
Walter N. Likins
Charles W. McDonald
Dale O. Meyers (D)
Samuel M. Morrison
Thomas R. Olson
John J. O'Neill
John H. Pepper
Albert E. Pomplun
Carl R. Redding
Walter C. Reinhardt Jr.
Pierre C. Schoener
La Vern Schultz
Francis M. Sexton
Clarence B. Simons
Howard D. Stiles (D)
Herbert M. Wong
John K York

Flight Officers

Joseph Cohen
Kenneth D Kirschner (MIA)
William L. Richards
Robert W. Yearsly

Warrant Officers

Donald E. Wagner

First Sergeants

Grady H. Reed

Master Sergeants

Alexander Balogh Jr.
L.P. Bedwell
Virgil W. Brown
Donald A. Conley
John W. Daniel
Roy D. Du Russell
William W. Fairbank
Theodore W. Hanks
Cecil B. Ingram
Robert H. Jung
Ben Leonelli
Benjamin Levinson
William E. Martin Jr.
Donald F. Miller
Charles E. Paar
Dwight M. Smith
Herman A. Stringer

 

Technical Sergeants

Herman D. Alberts
Joseph A. Alfson
Robert W. Altus
Kenneth W. Anderson
Raymond A. Anderson
Paul E. Ashworth
Berkley Barney
Joseph F. Bartow
James R. Bloom
clyde R. Brackelsbert
Richard E. Broski
George A. Brown
Peter H. Cirillo
Joe W. Cottrell
George F. Dainelaskas
Edward P. De Beck
Fred F. De France
Ralph K. Deitz
Nicholas A. Di Pietro
Oscar H. Douglas
James M. Drinkhard
Richard C. Eichelberger
William L. Everett
Frank A. Gans
Lewis D. Garrett
George F. Githens
Robert A. Guerre
James Guinn
Edwin E. Hall
James M. Hamilton
Thomas E. Hastie
Glenn W. Heath
Phillip F. Hernandex
Orville L. Johnson
Paul W. Joyner
Howard F. Kimlin
George J. Kline
Edward A. Kulka
Frank P Ledeier
Leon R. Lenard
Denzile L. Massengale
Wright A. Maxwell
William M. McArthur
Walter F. McConnell
Raymond L. McGinnis
John F. McGovern
Leonard E. Midkiff
Paul E. Nead
George H. Nelson
Otto E. Neumann
Alan E. Portzline
Nazzareno C. Presciutti
Thomas W. Pullin
Robert M. Rasmussen
William J. Reese
James P. Rhodes
Clinton E. Rosholt
Richard J. Ryan
Edwin Sanders
Grady Sanford
James A. Schott
Robert H. Sharp
Steward S. Shive
Edward D. Smith
Rayford C. Stanley
Edward F. Stiglich
George F. Stouth
Charles E. Strader
John C. Stration
Morris L. Sullivan
Joseph Toth
Jack H. Utter
Claude W. Winkler
Clare E. Younts
Joseph P. Zack

Staff Sergeants

Gail J. Allison
Joseph E. Ashkenazi
Donald C. Ashlock
Louis Auerbach
Henry Barron
Clifford J. Baun
Nathaniel Bevill
Earl W. Broderick
Gerald F. Bryant
Carey E Burdette
Donato Cammiso
Aubrey H. Clark
John W. Coady
Fred C. Crowe
Benjamin L Culpepper
Robert A. De Hollander
Frederich J. Deyo
Malcolm E. Dole
Irwin Edell
Charles K. Fartely Jr.
Robert E. Frankel
Carl D. Fredrich
Harold G. Gauntlett
Clemens B. Golla
Howard W. Graves
Harold B. Green
Stanley T. Grevis
Albert Gross
Herbert W. Haase
Skelton Harden
Stephen J. Hlichnik
Roscoe T. Howard
John E. Howe
William R. Howell
Charles C. Huff (D)
Charles W. Inman Jr.
Albert S. Johnson
Robert P. Kelley
Lewis J. Kozak
Harry L. Laird
Bruno B. Landwehr
William A. Lefever
John J. Leone
Winfred Lilly
Overton W. Long
Paul H. Luke
Emmett M. Maiers
William O. Mansfield
Milton P. Massey
Henry J. Meyers
Emory S. Miller
George C. Mitchell
William B. Moon
Robert f. Morehouse
Donald A. Nicholoson
Edward a. Norkus
Henry X. Nosek
Thomas B. O'Driscoll
Douglas H. Owen
George R. Putzker
George W. Rath
David H. Raub
Walter R. Retzleff
George W. H. Ritter
Thomas Ruiz
Elmer C. Sauer
Robert W. Shcott
Arthur E. Senkler
Spiro Serbes
Willie O. Showalter
Donald M. Smeaton
Russel H. Smith
Louis H. Solak
Paul J. Sorrells
Edgar D. Stober
Walter D. Taylor
Kermit L. Thompson
Ray D. Thompson (D)
Raymond J. Trasko
John H. Van Horn
Rex E. Victory
George D. Weaver
Morris Wichter
Ross A. Woods

Sergeants

Arthur G. Adams
Henry J. Allen
Wilfred J. Altwegg
Amador V. Amescua
Harold A. Andrews
Robert F. Bachtold
Jessie M. Barrow
Lloyd Beauchamp
Alfred G. Capretta
Nick A. Catoe
Frank A. Cazin
Lawrence C. Chamberlain
Steve Chuboy Jr.
Reagan W. Coger
Carl J. Coleman
Donald B. Davis
Meredith R. Davis
James W. Di Carlo
William E. Downey
Dawson D. Durrand
Lester J. Finke
Anthony W. Fleischhacker
James D. Frank
William C. Gardner
John J. Geist Jr.
Domenie A. Giraffa
Clarence L. Griffith
Fred Grossman
William H. Grunke
Gharles S. Hale
Maxwell F. Hall Jr.
Edward J. Hamilton
Leon C. Hargis
James O. Harris
Raymond S. Heidrick
Richard F. Henneberry
Howard L. Hess
Ladd F. Hunt
Harold J. Joos
Peter Jura
Aloysius G. Kalkstein
J. T. Kincannon
Joseph P. Kovelesky
Emil Krevokuch
Severin Krohn
Jiljo H. Lahti
Joseph Lahuta
George R. Livingsten
Jerome P. Lyons
Mario P. Madia
Angus R. McMurchie
Harold A. Morgan
Robert L. Nider
Jerome R. O'connell
Kenneth P. Paarlberg
Charles J. Parks
Benjamin Passoa
William L. Perkins
Kenneth H. Perry
Lucius D. Pope
Joseph Poplowski
Chester Risley Jr.
Edward f. Ritter Jr.
Percy E. Rowletie
Gabriel Russo
John Russo
Verne T. Ryan
Julius S. Sargent
Leo e. Sarten
Gondolfo L. Scarpa
Dave A. Segal
Edward R. Seip
Donald R. Sherman
Franklin A. Skillman
Stephen J. Skurka
Noble S. Smith
Ralph S. Smith
Robert F. Smith
Lilburn T. Snyder
Vincent Spano
Glenn L. Standafer
Richard a. Stubblebine
Lonnie Taylor Jr.
Myron N. Ternes
James H. Veitch
Thomas E. Waters
Armen F. Weiss
Kenneth E. West
Roman P. Williams
Robert G. Wilson
George H. Wood

Corporals

Maurice F. Anderson
Henry R. Baron
Edward Barski
Russel E. Boyer
Ralph H. Campbell
Delton C. Colins
Clarence F. Curtis
Robert H. Danielson
Bernard T. Decker
John A. Durako
Alfred M Emerson
Irving L. Frazier
Marcon A. Gomez
David M. Gough
Albert A. Gray Jr.
Norman Hartwick
Reed F. Hawley
Dale R. Hershey
George W. Hjerrald
Robert N. Iverson
Earl M. Kolle
Robert W. Kroll
William B. Wawson
Harold Litow
William R. Maddock Jr.
John T. Mauser
John f.McMillin
Benjamin R. Millis
John J. Moonan
Edward P. Murphy
Robert S. Nelson
Soren P. Nielson
Rinaldo A. Paci
James R. Parrott
Elmer E. Quigg
Hary L Racoosin
Sam A. Richardson
Edward A. Rodefeld
Roy H. Roper
Edward C. Sanderbeck
Robert A. Scherepfer
Charles R. Sheldon
Jack R. Snyder
Colan B. Sorrel
Elmer E. Spring
Donald H. Stark
Doel E. Streibich
Robert I. Swanburg
Alfred J. Van Dyke
James A. Watson
Donald E. Way
Everett R. Webb
Ernest Werner
Robert E. Winks
Ardmore C. Wilson

Privates, First Class

Archie N. Anderson
Harold J. Bealer
Anthony V. De Paul
Frank A. Dickinson
Richard J. Dinan
Harry B Gresham
Buster A. Higginbothom
William T. Malicke
Marshall R. Mattson
Marco J. Polito
William Poppendick
Roger O. Robidas
Karl K. Rude
John E. Saeger
Arnold H. Schule
Richard W. Seller
Arthur B. Souza
Albert Stone
Edward P. Stroko
Leslie A. Sullivan
Stanley F. Swertinski
Robert A. Teevan
Charles A. Thorne
Maurice P. Trudeau
Richard F. Warren
Marvin J. Wcznick

Privates

Paul J. Conner
Roy d. Davis
Paul H. Gresham
Robert J. Harrington
George S. Riggs
William F. Snow
Allen M. Stoeckig
Merlyn L. Swachammer
Vincent A. Vlna Jr.
Frank H. Weidemann
Darryll G. Weishaar

 

Save the Date!

475th Fighter Group Reunions

  • Moving forward, all reunions will be held on the second weekend in August.
  • The location for 2018 is TBA. Stay Tuned!
  • Contact Rhonda Rose
    (for more info)
    communications@475th.org
  • More info >